Is Taco Seasoned Beef Sticks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • of encapsulated lactic acid
  • less than 2% of encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

of encapsulated lactic acid
less than 2% of encapsulated lactic acid, sea salt, cultured celery powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRISS & FRISHED NEE, WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, SEA SALT, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), PEPPER, BLACK POWDER, CHALL POWDER, CHENTY POWDER, RED PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, BEEF COLLAGEN CASING

Check Taco Seasoned Beef Sticks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchGrilling
Pescatarian? Taco Seasoned Beef Sticks | Spoonful