Is TACO SEASONING MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, mildly spicy blend with a warm, aromatic profile and a fine, granular texture that mixes evenly into cooked proteins, beans, and vegetables. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, soups, and dips; reviewers note consistent flavor, easy incorporation, and versatility, though a minority mention a tendency toward pronounced saltiness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICES (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND PAPRIKA), ONION, WHEY (MILK), SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, POTATO STARCH AND CITRIC ACID.

Check TACO SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading