Is Taco Tenders Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaskan Pollock, flour, water, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean), tortilla chips (corn, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean, or sunflower oil), yellow corn flour, modified corn starch, spices, salt, baking powder (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), sugar, tomato powder, brewers yeast, yeast, cultured nonfat milk, sour cream (cream, cultures, lactic acid), maltodextrin, onion powder, garlic powder, sodium diacetate, citric acid, malic acid, natural flavors.

Check Taco Tenders against your own diets in the app.