Is Taco Tenders Cilantro Lime Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaskan Pollock, wheat flour, water, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean), yellow corn flour, modified corn starch, salt, sugar, onion powder, corn syrup solids, garlic powder, cilantro, maltodextrin, spices, whey, citric acid, baking powder (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate), lime juice solids, natural flavors, sour cream (cream, cultures, lactic acid), yeast, parsley, extractives of paprika, cultured nonfat milk, olive oil, malic acid. CONTAINS: POLLOCK, WHEAT, MILK.

Check Taco Tenders Cilantro Lime against your own diets in the app.