Is TACOMA BOYS, MEAN JEAN'S 3-PEPPER HOT SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE) AND LEMON OIL), CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, MINCED ONION, ONION POWDER, POLYSORBATE 80, HABANERO POWDER, ERYTHORBIC ACID, CAPSICUM AND GREEN FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)

Check TACOMA BOYS, MEAN JEAN'S 3-PEPPER HOT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping