Is TACOMA BOYS, MEAN JEAN'S 3-PEPPER HOT SAUCE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE) AND LEMON OIL), CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, MINCED ONION, ONION POWDER, POLYSORBATE 80, HABANERO POWDER, ERYTHORBIC ACID, CAPSICUM AND GREEN FOOD COLORING (WATER, FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE)

Check TACOMA BOYS, MEAN JEAN'S 3-PEPPER HOT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegaryGarlickySavory
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping