Is Tacos spice mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- beef fat
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chilli Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Paprika Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano, Beef Fat, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder (Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Flavourings (contain Celery), Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Soya Flour.
Check Tacos spice mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tacos spice mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


