Is Tacos spice mix Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chilli Powder, Salt, Cumin Powder, Paprika Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Dried Oregano, Beef Fat, Potato Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil and Rapeseed Oil in varying proportions), Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder (Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Sugar), Flavourings (contain Celery), Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Soya Flour.
Check Tacos spice mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tacos spice mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


