Is TAFFY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MALIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40. CHOCOLATE INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check TAFFY CANDY, STRAWBERRY, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go