Is Tahin helva Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mono und diglyceride von speisefettsauren
mono und diglyceride von speisefettsauren
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sesampaste 57%, Zucker, Kakaopulver 2%, Mono und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren, Selenkrautwurzelextrakt, Citronensäure, Vanilleroma
Check Tahin helva against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tahin helva in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


