Is Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz Lactose Free?

Description
Frozen egg rolls deliver a crisp, golden exterior and a tender, savory filling; consumers report satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried. Common uses include party appetizers, snacks, and side dishes with dipping sauces. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some users report occasional uneven cooking or sparse filling portions.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen egg rolls deliver a crisp, golden exterior and a tender, savory filling; consumers report satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried. Common uses include party appetizers, snacks, and side dishes with dipping sauces. Reviews note convenience and flavor consistency, though some users report occasional uneven cooking or sparse filling portions.
Ingredients
FILLING: Cabbage, Chicken, Carrots, Celery, Contains Less than 2% of: Vermicelli (Water, Green Mung Beans), Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce [Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Ginger, Celery Seed, Smoky Chicken Seasoning (Garlic Powder, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Salt, Cooked Chicken Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Maltodextrin, Whey, Natural Smoke Flavor), Sesame Seed Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, WRAPPER: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt.. Prefried In Vegetable Oil. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILKSAUCE: Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Rice Vinegar, Corn Starch, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, and Salt), Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Vegetable Juice (Color) and Extractives of Paprika, Annatto Extract, Natural Flavors CONTAINS: Soy, Wheat.
Check Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tai Pei Chicken Egg Rolls, Frozen Asian Appetizers, 24.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


