Is Taiko Duck Poke Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shredded duck
  • duck breast meat
  • teriyaki & kimchi duck mix

shredded duck

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Pickled Red Cabbage (12%) (red Cabbage, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Salted Cucumber (10%) (cucumber, Salt), Bibimbap Style Sauce (10%) (sweet Chilli Sauce (sugar, Water, Chilli Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar), Teriyaki Sauce (water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol), Kimchi Paste (sugar, Gochujang Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Wheat, Alcohol, Garlic, Onion, Rice, Koji (barley)), Salt, Water, Vegetable Stock Powder (sea Salt, Yeast Extract), Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Parsley, Turmeric), Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Purée, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Chilli Flakes), Smoky Sriracha (raw Cider Vinegar, Red Peppers, Red Chillies, Onion, Sugar, Miso (water, Soya Beans, Rice, Sea Salt, Salt, Chilli Powder, Garlic), Sesame Seed Oil), Teriyaki & Kimchi Duck Mix (7%) (shredded Duck (duck Breast Meat, Salt, Demerara Sugar, White Pepper, Star Anise, Fennel, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Clove), Teriyaki Sauce (water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Lime Juice Concentrate, Alcohol), Kimchi Paste (sugar, Gochujang Paste (corn Syrup, Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Red Pepper Powder, Defatted Soya Bean Powder, Wheat, Alcohol, Garlic, Onion, Rice, Koji (barley)), Salt, Water, Vegetable Stock Powder (sea Salt, Yeast Extract), Rice Flour, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Parsley, Turmeric), Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Seed Oil, Garlic Purée, Onion Purée, Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Chilli Flakes)), Rocket (2%), Spring Onion. Contains Sesame Seed, Soya, Wheat and Barley.

Check Taiko Duck Poke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking