Is Tailwind Salted Caramel Recovery Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Fava Protein Isolate, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Protein, Sea Salt, Bcaas, Organic Salted Caramel Flavor, Potassium Salt, Calcium Carbonate.

Check Tailwind Salted Caramel Recovery Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep