Is Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime Vegetarian?

Description
This sauce delivers tangy lime brightness with mild heat and a sweet‑tart profile; the glossy, syrupy texture pours and clings to fruit, snacks, and rims of beverages. Reviewers commonly note versatile usage, consistent mild spice, convenient bottle dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness. Popular with fruit lovers nationwide.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- chamoy natural flavor
chamoy natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce delivers tangy lime brightness with mild heat and a sweet‑tart profile; the glossy, syrupy texture pours and clings to fruit, snacks, and rims of beverages. Reviewers commonly note versatile usage, consistent mild spice, convenient bottle dispensing, and occasional comments about sweetness and thickness. Popular with fruit lovers nationwide.
Ingredients
water, chili peppers, sea salt, citric acid, contains 0.5% or less of dehydrated lime juice, acetic acid, starch, xanthan gum, chamoy natural flavor, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (as preservatives)
Check Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Tajin Sauce, Chamoy, Mild, with Lime is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


