Is TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness), Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Yeast, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dairy Butter (Milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Milk Fat, Disodium Phosphate), Peanuts

Check TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TAKE 5, 5 LAYER BAR, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT, MILK CHOCOLATE, PRETZELS, PEANUT BUTTER, CARAMEL, PEANUT is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast