Is Take Home Tonight Chicken Coconut Curry, 22 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN COCONUT CURRY SAUCE: WATER, SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER, RICE STARCH, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), RED BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES), COCONUT MILK, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC, CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS COCONUT), GINGER PUREE, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL), SALT, SRIRACHA SAUCE SEASONING (MOLASSES POWDER, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, HOT SAUCE [AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], CORN MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN), THAI CURRY POWDER (BLACK PEPPER, TURMERIC, MUSTARD, CUMIN, SPICES), YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), SESAME OIL (TOASTED SESAME SEED OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NOODLES: DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, FRIED ONIONS: ONIONS, PALM OIL, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT

Check Take Home Tonight Chicken Coconut Curry, 22 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go