Is TAKE THE CAKE FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, TAKE THE CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey powder

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Cream Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk Solids, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Candy Specks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Colors (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake)), Propylene Glycol, Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Modified Cornstarch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto Color, Blue 1, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check TAKE THE CAKE FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, TAKE THE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TAKE THE CAKE FLAVORED LOWER FAT ICE CREAM, TAKE THE CAKE is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking