Is Take Two Unsweetened Plant Based Barley Milk, Unsweetened Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • 1% of calcium carbonate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BARLEYMILK (WATER, BARLEY AND RICE PROTEIN), COCONUT CREAM, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, PEA PROTEIN. CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM, GELLAN GUM, VITAMIN D2, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM

Check Take Two Unsweetened Plant Based Barley Milk, Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking