Is Takeaway Sweet & Sour Battered Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (45%), Batter (water, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum)), Rapeseed Oil, Sweet And Sour Sauce (water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Red Pepper, Salt, Acid (citric Acid), Garlic Puree, Colour (paprika Extract), Ginger Puree, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Chilli Powder, Star Anise Extract, Clove Extract).

Check Takeaway Sweet & Sour Battered Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchMeal PrepSnacking