Is Takeaway Sweet & Sour Battered Chicken Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (45%), Batter (water, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Salt, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Wheat Starch, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum)), Rapeseed Oil, Sweet And Sour Sauce (water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Red Pepper, Salt, Acid (citric Acid), Garlic Puree, Colour (paprika Extract), Ginger Puree, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Chilli Powder, Star Anise Extract, Clove Extract).

Check Takeaway Sweet & Sour Battered Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchMeal PrepSnacking