Is Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Durum Wheat Semolina, Garlic Purée (1%), Salt, Yeast, Parsley, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Takeout Club by ASDA 2 Mini Garlic Pizza Breads 230g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingDipping