Is Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- milk proteins
- cheddar cheese
- processed cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Processed Cheese (27%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Milk Fat, Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Green Peppers (9%), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk) (6%), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Green Jalapeño Peppers (2%), Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Rice Flour, Stabiliser (Methylcellulose), Paprika, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Colour (Paprika Extract), Wheat Gluten
Check Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Snack · Piece


