Is Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • milk proteins
  • cheddar cheese
  • processed cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Cheese (27%) [Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Water, Modified Potato Starch, Milk Fat, Milk Proteins, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Water, Green Peppers (9%), Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk) (6%), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Green Jalapeño Peppers (2%), Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Rice Flour, Stabiliser (Methylcellulose), Paprika, Yeast, Wheat Flour, Colour (Paprika Extract), Wheat Gluten

Check Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Lactose Free? Takeout Club by ASDA Take-Out Club by Jalapeño Cheese Bites 200g | Spoonful