Is Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • regato cheese
  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • mascarpone cheese
  • chicken breast
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

regato cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Chicken Breast (7%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Salt], Semi-Dried Tomatoes (6%), Tomato Purée, Wheat Semolina, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Whole Milk, Red Onions (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Whipping Cream (Milk), Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Basil, Lemon Juice, Wheat Gluten, Modified Maize Starch, Thyme, Butter (Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, White Pepper, Oregano, Vegetable Oil [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Muscovado Sugar, Rosemary

Check Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g | Spoonful