Is Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • regato cheese
  • mascarpone cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Water, Chicken Breast (7%) [Chicken Breast (99%), Salt], Semi-Dried Tomatoes (6%), Tomato Purée, Wheat Semolina, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Whole Milk, Red Onions (4%), Rapeseed Oil, Whipping Cream (Milk), Regato Cheese (Milk), Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Basil, Lemon Juice, Wheat Gluten, Modified Maize Starch, Thyme, Butter (Milk), Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, White Pepper, Oregano, Vegetable Oil [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Muscovado Sugar, Rosemary

Check Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Lactose Free? Takeout Club by ASDA Valentine's Edition Classic Crust Marry Me Chicken 486g | Spoonful