Is Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

Description
Rolled tortilla chips deliver intense hot chili and zesty lime flavor with a coarse, pronounced crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served for parties, movie nights, or game-day snacking, reviewers note bold heat, lingering tang, and strong crunch—frequently praised for shareable size but sometimes criticized for overwhelming spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rolled tortilla chips deliver intense hot chili and zesty lime flavor with a coarse, pronounced crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served for parties, movie nights, or game-day snacking, reviewers note bold heat, lingering tang, and strong crunch—frequently praised for shareable size but sometimes criticized for overwhelming spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Corn Masa Flour (Processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (Palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oil And/or Rice Bran Oil), Seasoning Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper (Chile), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant)
Check Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Such a good snack
I love these chips even before my dairy allergy got bad I loved these for the spicy flavor and crunchiness
Similar Products
Where to buy
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


