Is Takis Fuego Crisps 5.5 oz Sharing Size Can, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Potato Crisps Vegan?

Description
Intense spicy heat with bright citrus tang provides sharp, lingering flavor, matched by a robust, crunchy crispness that withstands handling. Commonly eaten as a solo snack, shared at parties, or paired with drinks; reviewers frequently mention bold spice, addictive crunch, strong residue on fingers, and portion size for sharing occasions.
Why it's not vegan
- carmine lake
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
carmine lake
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense spicy heat with bright citrus tang provides sharp, lingering flavor, matched by a robust, crunchy crispness that withstands handling. Commonly eaten as a solo snack, shared at parties, or paired with drinks; reviewers frequently mention bold spice, addictive crunch, strong residue on fingers, and portion size for sharing occasions.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Palm And/Or Sunflower And/Or Corn And/Or Canola Oil), Seasoning [Maltodextrin, Salt, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Carmine Lake, Red 40 Lake, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract, Yellow 6 Lake, Mono And Diglycerides], Corn Flour And/Or Corn Meal, Rice Flour And/Or Rice Meal, Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Corn Starch.
Check Takis Fuego Crisps 5.5 oz Sharing Size Can, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Fuego Crisps 5.5 oz Sharing Size Can, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Takis Fuego Crisps 5.5 oz Sharing Size Can, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Potato Crisps is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Can


