Is TAKIS Fuego Tortilla Chip Snacks - Spicy Chili Pepper and Lime Flavour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate
  • natural and artificial flavours

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rolled tortilla chips offer bold spicy chili pepper and lime flavor with a crisp crunchy texture; commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, or paired with dips and cold drinks. Customer reviews note intense heat and addictive seasoning, while some mention heavy dusting, uneven spice, and finger staining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Flour,vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola), Palm Oil (Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil), Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Potassium Choride, Rice Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavours (Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Potato Starch, Gum Arabic), Hydrolyzed Soybean Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Spice Extractives (Including Red Chili Pepper), Sodium Bicarbonate, Colours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Sodium Acetate, Soybean Oil, Acetic Acid, Bha And Silicon Dioxide,contains Barley Gluten,), Water,may Contain Peanuts, Milk, Egg, Wheat, Sulphites And Mustard,nutritional Values And On Packaging May Vary Slightly Versus What Is Shown Above Due To Variances In Manufacturing Processes Across Multiple Manufacturing Locations, Please Reference The Product Packaging As It Reflects The Most Accurate Information

Check TAKIS Fuego Tortilla Chip Snacks - Spicy Chili Pepper and Lime Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TAKIS Fuego Tortilla Chip Snacks - Spicy Chili Pepper and Lime Flavour is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping