Is Takis Mini Paleta Payaso 2 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • nonfat milk
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored coating

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Corn Syrup, Milk Protein, Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Gelatin, Sorbitol, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Modified Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Strawberry Puree, Apple Juice Powder, Artificial Flavors, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Artificial Colors (Blue 1, Red 40)

Check Takis Mini Paleta Payaso 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Takis Mini Paleta Payaso 2 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go