Is Takis Tortilla Chips Hot Chili Pepper and Lime, Fiesta Size, 20 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil
- soybean
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Masa Flour (Processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Canola Oil, Rice Bran Oil), Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper (Chile), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant))
Check Takis Tortilla Chips Hot Chili Pepper and Lime, Fiesta Size, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Tortilla Chips Hot Chili Pepper and Lime, Fiesta Size, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Takis Tortilla Chips Hot Chili Pepper and Lime, Fiesta Size, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


