Is Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich Belgian milk chocolate flavor and dense, creamy texture deliver a smooth, velvety mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note scoopable consistency straight from the freezer, pronounced chocolate sweetness, and indulgent richness. Typical uses include spooning as a dessert, layering in sundaes, or serving alongside baked goods for finishing and sharing with friends.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich Belgian milk chocolate flavor and dense, creamy texture deliver a smooth, velvety mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note scoopable consistency straight from the freezer, pronounced chocolate sweetness, and indulgent richness. Typical uses include spooning as a dessert, layering in sundaes, or serving alongside baked goods for finishing and sharing with friends.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar (Non-GMO), Cream, Egg and Egg Yolk, Dextrose (Non-GMO), Chocolate, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Carob Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor.
Check Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


