Is Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich Belgian milk chocolate flavor and dense, creamy texture deliver a smooth, velvety mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note scoopable consistency straight from the freezer, pronounced chocolate sweetness, and indulgent richness. Typical uses include spooning as a dessert, layering in sundaes, or serving alongside baked goods for finishing and sharing with friends.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar (Non-GMO), Cream, Egg and Egg Yolk, Dextrose (Non-GMO), Chocolate, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Carob Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor.

Check Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint is available at 9 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping