Is Talenti, Gelato Caribbean Coconut, 16 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A frozen Caribbean coconut gelato known for pronounced tropical flavor and dense, creamy texture; commonly eaten straight from the container, scooped onto cones, blended into milkshakes, or paired with fruit and desserts. Customer reviews often cite authentic coconut taste, smooth richness, and occasional small textural inclusions or sweetness preferences noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Blackberries, Dextrose, Carob Gum, Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor

Check Talenti, Gelato Caribbean Coconut, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Talenti, Gelato Caribbean Coconut, 16 Fl Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking