Is Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • vanilla extract
  • sugar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich Madagascan vanilla gelato offers a dense, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor; commonly served as a simple scoop, paired with fruit or desserts, or used in coffee and affogato preparations. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess, authentic vanilla taste, scoopability from the freezer and occasional comments on portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar (Non-GMO), Cream, Dextrose (Non-GMO), Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Lemon Peel.

Check Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Worth the $$

I love vanilla bean and this is so tasty.!

savorysweet
ozark
ozark•May 23, 2021

Where to buy

Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping