Is Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Sea Salt Caramel, 1 Pint Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This caramel gelato delivers a smooth, dense mouthfeel with pronounced caramel ribbons and a restrained, balancing finish. Reviewers commonly note rich, creamy texture and authentic caramel flavor; some mention sweetness or finishing intensity as subjective. Typically enjoyed straight, occasionally spooned over pie, blended into shakes, or used in affogato desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Egg Yolks And Whole Eggs, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Carob Gum, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, May Contain Peanuts, Treenuts And Wheat, Contains Chocolatey Covered Caramel Truffles

Check Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Sea Salt Caramel, 1 Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Sea Salt Caramel, 1 Pint is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go