Is Talenti Mini Sorbetto Bars Summer Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with a clean, fruity tang and smooth, icy-sorbet texture; melts quickly on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed as a portable frozen snack, summer refreshment, or light dessert. Reviewers often praise authentic fruit taste, convenience of mini individually wrapped bars, while noting small portion size and occasional price concerns.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with a clean, fruity tang and smooth, icy-sorbet texture; melts quickly on the tongue. Commonly enjoyed as a portable frozen snack, summer refreshment, or light dessert. Reviewers often praise authentic fruit taste, convenience of mini individually wrapped bars, while noting small portion size and occasional price concerns.
Ingredients
WATER, STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR).
Check Talenti Mini Sorbetto Bars Summer Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Talenti Mini Sorbetto Bars Summer Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Talenti Cold Brew Coffee Dairy Free Frozen Sorbetto 1pt
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


