Is Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry shortcake gelato offers pronounced berry flavor with smooth, dense gelato layers alternating with cake-like crumbs and syrup ribbons. Reviewers note creamy mouthfeel and balanced sweetness; common uses include scooping into bowls, topping desserts, pairing with fresh fruit, or serving at gatherings for an easy, single-serve frozen treat or sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar (Non-Gmo), Strawberries, Cream, Wheat Flour, Water, Rhubarb, Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Dextrose (Non-Gmo), Sunflower Lecithin, Egg, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt.

Check Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go