Is Talenti Vanilla Caramel Swirl Gelato Ice Cream - 16oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • 39 milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy gelato featuring pronounced vanilla base with thick caramel ribbons, offering a smooth, dense texture and silky mouthfeel. Commonly scooped for snacks, desserts, or to top pies and brownies. Customer reviews frequently note rich flavor, visible caramel swirl, scoopability from cold storage, and occasional comments about sweetness level, serving versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

no, 39 milk, sugar, cream, skim milk, dextrose, vanilla extract, glucose, carob gum, vanilla beans, lemon zest

Check Talenti Vanilla Caramel Swirl Gelato Ice Cream - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Talenti Vanilla Caramel Swirl Gelato Ice Cream - 16oz is available at 9 retailers

IGAMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go