Is Talenti Vanilla Caramel Swirl Gelato Ice Cream - 16oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy gelato featuring pronounced vanilla base with thick caramel ribbons, offering a smooth, dense texture and silky mouthfeel. Commonly scooped for snacks, desserts, or to top pies and brownies. Customer reviews frequently note rich flavor, visible caramel swirl, scoopability from cold storage, and occasional comments about sweetness level, serving versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

no, 39 milk, sugar, cream, skim milk, dextrose, vanilla extract, glucose, carob gum, vanilla beans, lemon zest

Check Talenti Vanilla Caramel Swirl Gelato Ice Cream - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Talenti Vanilla Caramel Swirl Gelato Ice Cream - 16oz is available at 9 retailers

IGAMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go