Is TALLARICO'S, CHILI HOT DOG SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy flour
- hydrolyzed soy
- textured vegetable protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GROUND TOMATOES, CHILI HOT DOG SEASONING (TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, ONION AND GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GROUND BEEF, FRESH ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SUGAR, SHERRY WINE, ANDOULLE SAUSAGE SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR)
Check TALLARICO'S, CHILI HOT DOG SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TALLARICO'S, CHILI HOT DOG SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


