Is Talluto's Crepe Manicotti, 6 Count, 15 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA CREPE: EXTRA FANCY DURUM WHEAT FLOUR (MILLED WHEAT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FRESH PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, CORN FLOUR (CORN OIL AND BETA CAROTENE.), FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT), WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK), FRESH PASTEURIZED EGGS, PARSLEY, SEASONINGS

Check Talluto's Crepe Manicotti, 6 Count, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Sheet

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep