Is TAMALE VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN MASA, TOMATILLOS AND RICE CHEESE, TAMALE VERDE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • without animal enzymes
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower
  • rennet

without animal enzymes

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brined Tomatillos (Organic Tomatillos, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Onions, Organic Corn Masa (Organic Stoneground Corn Flour, Trace Of Lime), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Black Beans, Organic Green Chiles, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Bell Peppers, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Organic Cilantro, Spices, Baking Soda, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Black Pepp

Check TAMALE VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN MASA, TOMATILLOS AND RICE CHEESE, TAMALE VERDE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TAMALE VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN MASA, TOMATILLOS AND RICE CHEESE, TAMALE VERDE is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking