Is TAMALES, ROASTED VEGETABLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized grade a milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR (CORN TREATED WITH LIME), GROUND TOMATOES IN LIGHT PUREE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ANNATTO {COLOR}, ENZYMES), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES), GREEN ZUCCHINI, RED BELL PEPPERS, POTATOES, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO CHILE, MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, VEGETABLE BASE (SAUTÉED VEGETABLES {CARROTS, CELERY, ONIONS}, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, NATIVE STARCH, SALT, CORN OIL, AND NATURAL FLAVORING), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO, GARLIC, ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER, SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, RED PEPPER CHILI FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check TAMALES, ROASTED VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking