Is Tamar Valley Dairy The Creamery Yoghurt Affogato | 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Affogato (10%) [water, sugar, rice starch, natural flavours, coffee extract (1%), stabiliser (440), caramelised sugar, milk solids, lemon juice concentrate], milk solids, sugar, cream (from milk), rice starch, live cultures (from milk).

Check Tamar Valley Dairy The Creamery Yoghurt Affogato | 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go