Is Tamarind Concentrate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • april-18-202 - april-17-2025 23b1078/7 manufactured

april-18-202 - april-17-2025 23b1078/7 manufactured

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tamarind , water (for process) net weight: 150g mfd, date: use by: % batch no,: mrp: (incl, of all taxes) april-18-202 - april-17-2025 23b1078/7 manufactured , packed by: indira food pvt, ltd,, unit #5, lakshmi industrial estate, sy no, 10/1, kanakanagar, yelachenahalli, kanakapura road, bengaluru-560 078, for feedback/complaint, please write to us at the given address or call % m: 91 99002 60367 e splitz@indiatoda,in customer care executive, p: 91 90300 25137/38 w: www,indirafoods,in product % 3% nt in lories ि fee of india indira foods poorna santrupti

Check Tamarind Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangyFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep