Is TAMARIND CURRY, INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MEDIUM Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ONION, WATER, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT CREAM, WATER, XANTHAN GUM), TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), SAFFLOWER OIL, SPICES (INCLUDING TURMERIC), GINGER, GARLIC, SEA SALT, TAMARIND FRUIT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, GREEN CHILI, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BROWN MUSTARD SEED, CURRY LEAVES.
Check TAMARIND CURRY, INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAMARIND CURRY, INDIAN SIMMER SAUCE, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz
INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS, RED BEANS & SPICES SIMMERED IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN MADRAS LENTILS
Buffalo Wild Wings Medium Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


