Is Tana-bana Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • gram flour
  • moth flour

gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edible Vegetable Oil (Palmolein Oil and/or Cottonseed Oil), Rice Flakes (15%), Sugar (15%), Gram Flour, Whole Lentils (5%), Split Chickpea (5%), Peanuts (5%), Tapioca (4%), Green Peas (3%), Acidity Regulator (INS 330) (1%), Dehydrated Potato Flakes, Dew Bean Flour (Moth Flour), Tapioca Starch, Ground Spices & Condiments, (Iodised Salt, Turmeric (Colouring and Spices), Bishop Seed, Black Salt, Cinnamon), Acidity Regulator (INS 330) (1%)

Check Tana-bana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown