Is Tandaco Dry Yeast | 35g Pescatarian?

Description
Imparts mild bready, slightly tangy fermentation notes and yields an airy crumb with a crisp crust, commonly used for breads, pizza crusts, rolls and enriched doughs. Customers cite reliable rise and user-friendly sachets, praising value; a minority report occasional freshness or packaging concerns during transit, noted occasionally in some shipments.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 491
491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Imparts mild bready, slightly tangy fermentation notes and yields an airy crumb with a crisp crust, commonly used for breads, pizza crusts, rolls and enriched doughs. Customers cite reliable rise and user-friendly sachets, praising value; a minority report occasional freshness or packaging concerns during transit, noted occasionally in some shipments.
Ingredients
Baker's Yeast (98%), Emulsifier (491), Food Acid (Ascorbic).
Check Tandaco Dry Yeast | 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tandaco Dry Yeast | 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tandaco Dry Yeast | 35g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried, Pouch


