Is TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN BIRYANI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- chicken
- dextrose/dextrin
- butter
- yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE), CHICKEN, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CREAM), TOMATOES (TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, GREEN PEPPERS, TURMERIC, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE/DEXTRIN
Check TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN BIRYANI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN BIRYANI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


