Is Tandoori Naan, Roasted Garlic (4 - 3oz Pieces) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy
- clarified butter
- buttermilk
- ghee
- cultured nonfat milk
- cultured buttermilk
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- alpha amylase
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ascorbic Acid, [Dough Conditioner], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Alpha Amylase, Folic Acid), Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Buttermilk), Water, Fire Roasted Garlic, Highly Refined Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Unbleached Cultured Wheat Flour, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Dextrose, Cilantro, Rice Dextrin, Carrot Fiber, Yeast
Check Tandoori Naan, Roasted Garlic (4 - 3oz Pieces) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tandoori Naan, Roasted Garlic (4 - 3oz Pieces) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Bread · Piece


